Malaysian Visa

Who requires a visa?
Citizens from the following Countries require a visa to enter Malaysia:

Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, China, Colombia, Congo Democratic Republic, Congo Republic, Djibouti, Equat. Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Hong Kong (C/I or D/I), India, Liberia, Mali, Montenegro, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Serbia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, United Nations (Laissez Passer), Uzbekistan, Yugoslavia, Western Sahara.

Citizens of the following Countries require a visa for stays exceeding 14 Days:

Ivory Coast, Iraq, Libya, Macao (Travel Permit/Portugal CI), Palestine, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Yemen, Syria

Citizens of the following Countries require a visa for stays exceeding 1 Month:?

Antigua, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Benin, Bermuda, Bolivia, Botswana, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Chad, Chile, Comoros, Costa Rica, Dominica, Equador, El Savador, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea Republic, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong SAR, Jamaica, Iraq, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Macao SAR, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Maldova, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Mongalia, Myamar (Diplomatic/Official PPI), Namibia, Nauru, Nicaragua, North Korea, North Yemen, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Russia, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Swaziland, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, Upper Volta, Vanatu, Vatican City, Vanezuela, Vietnam, Western Samoa, Zaire, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Citizens of the following Countries require a visa for stays exceeding 2 Months:

American Samoa

Citizens of the following Countries require a visa for stays exceeding 3 Months:?

Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Iran, Kirgystan, Kuwait, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Lebanon, Lienchestien, Luxembourg, Malta, Morocco, Netherland, New Zeland, Norway, Oman, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, St Marino, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Syrian Arab Republic, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Yemen.

Malaysia Passport (Polycarbonate) Photos Requirements::?

passport

What documents will be required?

Time required to issue a visa:
Same day – morning submission of the application (0900-1200) and afternoon collection (1530).

What is the cost of a visa?
Social: single- and multiple-entry visa prices are flat-rate fees of £10, except for Indian passports, in which case the multiple-entry fee is £20. Prices are subject to change. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for details.

How long is the visa valid for?
The permitted length of stay is entered on the visa at the time of issue and is at the discretion of the issuer. Normally 1 to 3 months from date of issue. Extensions are possible. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for further details.

Other information:?
A Social Visit Pass
A Social Visit Pass is an endorsement that is endorsed in a passport or travel document of a foreigner allowing the individual to enter and remain on a temporary basis in Malaysia. It is issued at all Malaysian points of entry, and every foreigner entering Malaysia for Social Visit purposes must obtain a Social Visit Pass.

Application for Extension of a Social Visit Pass:?
Visitors who enter and stay in this country for the purpose of Social Visit or Touring are not allowed to extend their stay beyond the stipulated duration according to each country. However, an Extension may be given on Special consideration e.g. due to illness, accident, war in home country etc. The visitor must furnish evidence, and also a “confirmed flight ticket’ back to their home country.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the?nearest Malaysia embassy?for information on what documentation you may require to enter Malaysia.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the: